UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | Cut-off’s | Analysis | Part-2

Spread the love

UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

Dear Aspirants
IASbhai UPSC PRELIMS 2020 | Answer Key | Cut-off’s are here. We are proud and overwhelmed with the  response of students who trust us enormously . Your struggle inspires us everyday to work even more hard.
DISCLAIMER : Our answer key may vary ±2 Marks with other coaching institutions . It will vary around ±5 Marks with the actual UPSC answer key.

NOTE
We have selected C series of UPSC Prelims 2020 question paper. We have Rated each question as Easy , Medium , Difficult and Questions from MARS ! Let us dive in .

AUTHOR’s NOTE

We thank each and every student for trusting us genuinely . IASbhai portal has achieved tremendous results in past 3 months . We had launched this website in 2019 , but started working only after March 2020 . We are overwhelmed with phenomenal responses and comments from aspirants. Thank you again ! We promise to deliver that extra edge in your preparation everyday.

Thank you aspirants we are a 30 thousand family now !

Our ultimate goal is to spread education in remotest part of India .

Regards,

Deepa Patil

TEAM IASbhai

IASbhai visitors data

 

UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | Cut-off’s | Analysis | Part-2

 

Question No-26

 

      QUESTION:

Steel slag can be the material for which of the following ? 

1. Construction of base road
2. Improvement of agricultural soil
3. Production of cement
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c)  1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Applied Science and technology questions are little easy to solve .

NCERT books page no 90 covers the same issue  CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Steel slag can normally be obtained from slag processors who collect the slag from steel-making facilities.
  • Slag processors may handle a variety of materials such as steel slag, ladle slag, pit slag, and used refractory material to recover steel metallics.
  • These materials must be source separated, and well-defined handling practices must be in place to avoid contamination of the steel slag aggregate.
  • The slag processor must also be aware of the general aggregate requirements of the end user.
  • The processing of steel slags for metals recovery is not only important to remove excess steel at the market source for reuse at the steel plant, but is also important to facilitate the use of the nonmetallic steel slag as construction aggregate.
  • This nonmetallic slag material can either be crushed and screened for aggregate use (steel slag aggregates), or sintered and recycled as flux material in the iron and steel furnaces.
     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-27

 

      QUESTION:

Which of the following are the most likely places to find the musk deer in its natural habitat? 

1. Askot Wildlife Sanctuary
2. Gangotri National Park
3. Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary
4. Manas National Park Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

Flora and Fauna in the news is so important .

We have already come across four questions before .

Make a list of Animals vs Natural Habitat vs State vs National Park/ Wildlife Sanctuary.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Askot Wildlife Sanctuary and Gangotri National park are Natural habitat for Himalayan musk deer.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-28

 

      QUESTION:

In rural road construction, the use of which of the following is preferred for ensuring environmental sustainability or to reduce carbon footprint ?

1. Copper slag
2. Cold mix asphalt technology
3. Geotextiles
4. Hot mix asphalt technology
5. Portland cement
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 4 and 5 only
(d) 1 and 5 only

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM

      LEARNING: 

The question actually is part of a scheme – Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and also a report by OXFAM INTERNATIONAL.

The question wants to consume your time . Again application part has been the demand of the question .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Coir geo-textiles are permeable fabric, which are natural, strong, highly durable, resistant to rots, moulds and moisture, and free from any microbial attack.

The wide use of hot mix technology leads to environmental pollution as these plants emit a huge amount of Greenhouse gases.

Cold Mix on the other hand is a pavement technology without heating the aggregates using cationic bitumen emulsion.

The usage of Cold mix bitumen Emulsion in India is a sustainable technology and ideal for India as use of bitumen emulsion negates the heating of aggregate and binder.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-29

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements :

1. Coal ash contains arsenic, lead and mercury.
2. Coal-fired power plants release sulphur dioxide and oxides of nitrogen into the
environment.
3. High ash content is observed in Indian coal.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Coal-fired power plants have always been making news in DownToEarth in last two months after lockdown.

Flying ash and Delhi smog are allied current affairs which associate with coal ash.

You can find the relevant NCERT  – CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Coal ash contains contaminants like lead, mercury, cadmium and arsenic and selenium.

Without proper management, these contaminants can pollute waterways, ground water, drinking water, and the air. Hence statement 1 is correct.

Coal India Limited announced that ash content of coal produced in the country is generally 25 to 45 % whereas average ash content of imported coal varies from 10 to 20 %. Hence statement 3 is
correct.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-30

 

      QUESTION:

What is the use of biochar in farming ?

1. Biochar can be used as a part of the growing medium in vertical farming.
2. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it promotes the growth of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms.
3. When biochar is a part of the growing medium, it enables the growing medium to retain water for longer time.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

This is pure Current Affairs Question . Nothing is mixed . Just hot from PIB and served to you deliciously .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Here is what we found :

Biochar

UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

Soil amendment with biochar can increase biological nitrogen fixation (BNF) and improve growing conditions for legumes, while such effects may alter when biochar properties change with time
(biochar aging). Option 2 is correct
Water retention: Biochar is hygroscopic. Thus, it is a desirable soil material in many locations due to its ability to attract and retain water. Option 3 is correct

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-31

 

      QUESTION:

In India, which of the following can be considered as public investment in agriculture ? 

1. Fixing Minimum Support Price for agricultural produce of all crops
2. Computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
3. Social Capital development
4. Free electricity supply to farmers
5. Waiver of agricultural loans by the banking system Setting up of cold storage facilities by
the governments

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 5 only
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
(c) 2, 3 and 6 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- Easy

      LEARNING: 

Just replace yourself in farmer’s place . You will find the answer.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Such questions are gifted ! These are free marks to everyone who attended the exam 🙂

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-32

 

      QUESTION:

What is the importance of the term “Interest Coverage Ratio” of a firm in India ? 

1. It helps in understanding the present risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
2. It helps in evaluating the emerging risk of a firm that a bank is going to give loan to.
3. The higher a borrowing firm’s level of Interest Coverage Ratio, the worse is its ability to service its debt.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- DIFFICULT

      LEARNING: 

Basic definitons from Economy . These are trademark questions .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The interest coverage ratio is a debt ratio and profitability ratio used to determine how easily a company can pay interest on its outstanding debt.

The interest coverage ratio is used to see how well a firm can pay the interest on outstanding debt. Option 1 is correct.

Also called the times-interest-earned ratio, this ratio is used by creditors and prospective lenders to assess the risk of lending capital to a firm. Hence statement 2 is correct.

A higher coverage ratio is better, although the ideal ratio may vary by industry. Thus 3 is not correct.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-33

 

      QUESTION:

Which of the following factors/policies were affecting the price of rice in India in the recent past?

1. Minimum Support Price
2. Government’s trading
3. Government’s stockpiling
4. Consumer subsidies
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

UPSC is more bothered about macro economic conditions – inflation , stockpiling , subsidies etc .

You need to track each and every movement through PIB , RBI press release and also PRS for such data .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

This is a simple answer – All the above factors affect price of rice in India .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-34

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements:
1. The value of Indo-Sri Lanka trade has consistently increased in the last decade.
2. “Textile and textile articles” constitute an important item of trade between India and Bangladesh.
3. In the last five years, Nepal has been the largest trading partner of India in South Asia.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Here comes the Economic Survey .

Trading pattern has been asked to check whether you have gone through graphs or not .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Option 3 should have been discarded ! Nobody knows what was the data 5 years before .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-35

 

      QUESTION:

In which one of the following groups are all the four countries members of G20 ?
(a) Argentina, Mexico, South Africa and Turkey
(b) Australia, Canada, Malaysia New Zealand and
(c) Brazil, Iran, Saudi Arabia and Vietnam
(d) Indonesia, Japan, Singapore and South Korea

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

International Institutions have played key role in UPSC CSE.

Member nations have always aquired prime position in the questions asked.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

G20 = 19 countries + European Union.

The 19 countries are :

Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan,Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the
United States.

SUGGESTED READING : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G20  
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-36

 

      QUESTION:

Under the Kisan Credit Card scheme, short-term credit support is given to farmers for which of the following purposes ?

1. Working capital for maintenance of farm assets harvesters,
2. Purchase of combine tractors and mini trucks requirements of farm
3. Consumption households Post-harvest expenses Construction of family house and setting up of village cold storage facility
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 5 only
(b) 1, 3 and 4 only
(c) 2,3,4 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      LEARNING: 

KCC is a popular scheme . It was in the news – Aug 20th 2020 . Here is the link- PIB .

Schemes should be studied with real time applications in back of your mind.

Beneficiaries role in the scheme is very important.

This question has been drawn carefully from RBI Press Release . Check it here.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The scheme aims at providing adequate and timely credit for the comprehensive credit requirements of farmers under single window for their cultivation and other needs as indicated below:

To meet the short term credit requirements for cultivation of crops

Post harvest expenses

Produce Marketing loan

Consumption requirements of farmer household

Working capital for maintenance of farm assets, activities allied to agriculture, like dairy animals, inland fishery and also working capital required for floriculture, horticulture etc.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-37

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements :

1. The weightage of food in Consumer Price Index (CPI) is higher than that in Wholesale Price Index (WPI).
2. The WPI does not capture changes in the prices of services, which CPI does.
3. Reserve Bank of India has now adopted WPI as its key measure of inflation and to decide on changing the key policy rates.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

Statement one is motivating you to read PIB on daily basis.

Statement number three directly wishes you to read monthly indices and press releases.

But we feel this question is from INVESTOPEDIA – Link is HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

In the consumer’s basket, food has a much higher weightage than in the wholesale basket.

WPI is the price of a representative basket of wholesale goods not services.

The Reserve Bank of India on 1 April 2014 adopted the Consumer Price Index (CPI) as the key measure of Inflation.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-38

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following pairs :
River – Flows into
1. Mekong- Andaman Sea
2. Thames – Irish Sea
3. Volga – Caspian Sea
4. Zambezi – Indian Ocean
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

This is from World Map . Atlas plays a vital role in UPSC preparation . This question is a proof !

Play with Atlas just like you play with your younger brother/sister . Sit with them and let them ask you any questions on map.

We prefer Google Maps . You can even take – OXFORD ATLAS .

River vs End-Point vs Oceans Map should be practiced .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The Mekong begins on the Tibetan Plateau and runs for more than 2,600 miles through China,Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam before emptying into the South China Sea.

Thames river flows into the North Sea via the Thames Estuary.

Volga discharges into the Caspian Sea.

Zambezi River discharges into the Indian Ocean at the Mozambican coast.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-39

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements :

1. In the case of all cereals, pulses and oil-seeds, the procurement at Minimum Support Price (MSP) is unlimited in any State/UT of India.
2. In the case of cereals and pulses, the MSP is fixed in any State/UT at a level to which the market price will never rise.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      LEARNING: 

This is a prominent question from scheme .

Scheme and policies always have a bigger role to play .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

PM-AASHA scheme, the existing Price Support Scheme (PSS) will continue for pulses and copra, with Central agencies.

Here is what we had covered :

PM AASHA Scheme PRELIMS 2020

UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

The Centre currently fixes MSPs for 23 farm commodities based on the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) recommendations. 2 is incorrect.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-40

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the Indian economy, consider the following statements :

  1. Commercial Paper is a short-term unsecured promissory note.
  2. ‘Certificate of Deposit is a long-term of India to a corporation.
  3. ‘Call Money’ is a short-term finance used for interbank transactions.
  4. “Zero-Coupon Bonds’ are the interest bearing short-term bonds issued by the Scheduled Commercial Banks to corporations.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 4 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(a) 2, 3 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

This question is a part of RBI Press release and has been in The Hindu , IE , LiveMint Etc.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Commercial Paper (CP) is an unsecured money market instrument issued in the form of a promissory note. .Option 1 is correct.

Call money is a short-term, interest-paying loan from one to 14 days made by a financial institution to another financial institution. 3 is correct.

A zero-coupon bond is a debt security that does not pay interest but instead trades at a deep discount, rendering a profit at maturity, when the bond is redeemed for its full face value.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-41

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to Foreign Direct Investment in India, which one of the following is considered its major characteristic? 

(a) It is the investment through capital instruments essentially in a listed company.
(b) It is a largely non-debt creating capital flow.
(c) It is the investment which involves debt-servicing
(d) It is the investment made by foreign institutional investors in the Government securities.

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Basic definitions and its interpretation has been asked .

Command on concepts is very important .

Perseverance in handling such questions plays important role in the exam.

These are the questions where you make silly mistakes.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Foreign direct investments (FDI) are investments made by one company into another located in another country.

FDIs are actively utilized in open markets rather than closed markets for investors.

Horizontal, vertical, and conglomerate are types of FDI’s. Horizontal is establishing the same type of business in another country, while vertical is related but different, and conglomerate is an unrelated business venture.

The Bureau of Economic Analysis continuously tracks FDIs into the U.S.

Apple’s investment in China is an example of an FDI.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-42

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the international trade of India at present, which of the following statements is/are correct? 

1. India’s merchandise exports are less than its merchandise imports.
2. India’s imports of iron and steel, chemicals, fertilisers and machinery have decreased in recent years.
3. India’s exports of services are more than its imports of services.
4. India suffers from an overall trade/current account deficit.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

This question is from Economic Survey , Twin Balance Sheet Issue , GDP and CAD.

UPSC wants you to analyse , compare previous Economic Surveys and of-course make notes on it ! ( This is just too much ).

UPSC is searching for analytical skills in the candidates . This question is a proof . They need an administrator who can stand up with a solutions .

This question can be solved through tricks too but it has its own risks.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Option 2 and 4 are extreme statements . That made us land on C option .

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-43

 

      QUESTION:

The term ‘West Texas Intermediate, sometimes found in news, refers to a grade of

(a) Crude oil
(b) Bullion
(c) Rare earth elements
(d) Uranium

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      LEARNING: 

Newspaper reading is very important as always . This question is from THE HINDU – Click here

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

West Texas Intermediate can refer to a grade or a mix of crude oil, and/or the spot price, the futures price, or the assessed price for that oil;

Colloquially WTI usually refers to the price of the New York Mercantile Exchange WTI Crude Oil futures contract or the contract itself.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-44

 

      QUESTION:

In the context of the Indian economy, non-financial debt includes which of the following ?

1. Housing loans owed by households

2. Amounts outstanding on credit cards

3. Treasury bills Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 3 only 
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

This question has been covered in NCERT CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Non-financial debt consists of credit instruments issued by governmental entities, households and businesses that are not included in the financial sector.

If you want to watch it live , Go with the below link to IMF :

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-45

 

      QUESTION:

In India, why are some nuclear reactors kept under “IAEA Safeguards” while others are not?

(a) Some use uranium and others use thorium
(b) Some use imported uranium and others use domestic supplies
(c) Some are operated by foreign enterprises and others are operated by domestic enterprises
(d) Some are State-owned and others are privately-owned

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

This question pinched everyone . You can say a double standard question has arrived this time !

Yet when you look at this , it demands Current Affairs ( Old + New) # NuclearEnergy

The question itself lets us assume the options . These are the questions you should carefully skip .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

India will decide on the number of new reactors to be placed under IAEA safeguards only after assessing if these will be fuelled by uranium procured from abroad.

There are at present 22 operational reactors, of which 14 are under the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards as these use imported fuel.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-46

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to Trade-Related Investment Measures (TRIMS), which of the following statements is/are correct? 

1. Quantitative restrictions on imports by foreign investors are prohibited.
2. They apply to investment measures related to trade in both goods and services.
3. They are not concerned with the regulation of foreign investment.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      LEARNING: 

This question is from WTO.

Institutions and agencies are very important . New initiatives and resolution are equally important.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The Agreement on Trade-Related Investment Measures (TRIMS) recognizes that certain investment measures can restrict and distort trade.

Dive into complete agreement here . CLICK HERE

It states that WTO members may not apply any measure that discriminates against foreign products or
that leads to quantitative restrictions, both of which violate basic WTO principles.

A list of prohibited TRIMS, such as local content requirements, is part of the Agreement.

It applies to Goods only. 2 is incorrect.

It does not regulate foreign investments. 3 is incorrect.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-47

 

      QUESTION:

If the RBI decides to adopt an expansionist monetary policy, which of the following would it not do?

1. Cut and optimize the Statutory Liquidity Ratio
2. Increase the Marginal Standing Facility Rate
3. Cut the Bank Rate and Repo Rate Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY 

      LEARNING: 

Legendary Question ! Ramesh Singh comes handy.

It want to test your Conceptual Clarity and Comprehension .

The question is almost a mirror of previous year MCLR question .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Expansionary, or loose policy is a form of macroeconomic policy that seeks to encourage economic growth. Expansionary policy can consist of either monetary policy or fiscal policy (or a combination of the two).

It is part of the general policy prescription of Keynesian economics, to be used during economic slowdowns and recessions in order to moderate the downside of economic cycles.

  • Expansionary policy seeks to stimulate an economy by boosting demand through monetary and fiscal stimulus.
  • Expansionary policy is intended to prevent or moderate economic downturns and recessions.
  • Though popular, expansionary policy can involve significant costs and risks including macroeconomic, microeconomic, and political economy issues.
     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-48

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the Indian economy after the 1991 economic liberalization, consider the following statements : 

1. Worker productivity (Rs per worker at 2004-05 prices) increased in urban areas while it decreased in rural areas.
2. The percentage share of rural areas in the workforce steadily increased.
3. In rural areas, the growth in non-farm economy increased.
4. The growth rate in rural employment decreased.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM 

      LEARNING: 

This question is again from NCERT : page 41 . CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

In terms of levels, the Agriculture and Allied Activities, with over 56 percent of the workforce, has
the lowest GVA per worker. 1 is incorrect.

There is a change in occupational structure with a decline in the percentage share of labour-force in the agricultural sector and a rise in the services sector.2 is incorrect.

The Economic Census of India estimates that around 41.89 million rural people are employed in non-agricultural establishments which registered a growth rate of 4.56 % during 1998-2005. 3 is correct.

Steady transition to urbanization over the years is leading to the decline in the rural share in population, workforce and GDP of the country. 4 is correct.

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-49

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements: 

1. In terms of short-term credit delivery to the agriculture sector, District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) deliver more credit in comparison to Scheduled Commercial Banks and Regional Rural Banks.
2. One of the most important functions of DCCBs is to provide funds to the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

FUNCTIONS OF DCCB: To meet the credit requirements of member-societies To perform banking
business.
To act as balancing centre for the PACS by diverting the surplus funds of some societies to those
which face shortage of funds To undertake non-credit activities. 2 is correct.

SUGGESTED READING :  
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-50

 

      QUESTION:

In India, under cyber insurance for individuals, which of the following benefits are generally covered, in addition to payment for the loss of funds and other benefits ? 

1. Cost of restoration of the computer system in case of malware disrupting access to one’s computer
2. Cost of a new computer if some miscreant wilfully damages it, if proved so
3. Cost of hiring a specialized consultant to minimize the loss in case of cyber extortion
4. Cost of defence in the Court of Law if any third party files a suit Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 4 only
(b) 1.3 and 4 only
(e) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

This Policy applies only to:

(i) Claim first made during the Period of Insurance or the Discovery Period, if applicable; and

(ii) Insuring Clauses viz.  Identity Theft Cover , Social Media Cover , Cyber Stalking IT Theft Loss Cover , Malware Cover , Phishing Cover , E-mail Spoofing , Media Liability Claims Cover , Cyber Extortion Cover , Privacy Breach and Data Breach by Third Party

     SOURCES: UPSC IAS PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Spread the love

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

IASbhai will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.