UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | Cut-off’s | Analysis | Part-1

Spread the love

Dear Aspirants
IASbhai UPSC PRELIMS 2020 | Answer Key | Cut-off’s are here. We are proud and overwhelmed with the  response of students who trust us enormously . Your struggle inspires us everyday to work even more hard. In a short span of time we have 30 thousand plus unique visitors to our website every month(Proof in next part) .
DISCLAIMER : Our answer key may vary ±2 Marks with other coaching institutions . It will vary around ±5 Marks with the actual UPSC answer key.

NOTE
We have selected C series of UPSC Prelims 2020 question paper. We have Rated each question as Easy , Medium , Difficult and Questions from MARS ! Let us dive in .

 

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 | Answer Key | With Solutions | IASbhai

Question No-1

 

      QUESTION:

What are the advantages of fertigation in agriculture ?

1. Controlling the alkalinity of irrigation water is possible.

2 Efficient application of Rock Phosphate and all other phosphatic fertilizers is possible.

3. Increased availability of nutrients to plants is possible.

4. Reduction in the leaching of chemical nutrients is possible.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 1,3 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

CORRECT ANSWER : C

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM

      WHY IN NEWS:

It sounds like a static question but it is not ! It is an applied question . It is part of NCERT too page no 44 CLICK HERE .and also in this NCERT : CLICK HERE  

SYLLABUS COVERED : Agriculture

      LEARNING: 

It is the legacy of UPSC that agriculture has been always a prime issue in framing the question , whether it is bills ,acts or any policy framework .

That is why we cover bills , acts , funds etc.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Option 2 is already an extreme statement which you could eliminate easily . (all Phosphates )
  • This question has its roots in the NCERT TEXTBOOK – CLICK HERE.
  • The issue was not in the news very much but yes it was an applied question.
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

 

Question No-2

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following minerals:

1. Bentonite

2. Chromite

3. Kyanite

4. Sillimanite

In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

      WHY IN NEWS:

This question is from Current Affairs but you can dig it in Geography NCERT’s too. No doubt !

But still remembering whole table does not look feasible .

If you have read it , Go for it .No elimination can work in such questions .

Such questions are better to be skipped .

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- QUESTION FROM MARS 

SYLLABUS COVERED : Environment and Ecology : Mining Degradation

      LEARNING: 

For Questions like this one , Superficial knowledge is not enough to solve . You have to reach the essence of a topic to mark such questions right !

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

We always suggest you to keep an eye on ministries website . We always drop links in suggested reading too .

SUGGESTED READING : ARTHAPEDIA 
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-3

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to Ocean Mean Temperature (OMT), which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. OMT is measured up to a depth of 26°C isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January – March.

2. OMT collected during January – March can be used in assessing whether the amount of rainfall in monsoon will be less or more than a certain long-term mean.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CORRECT ANSWER : D

      WHY IN NEWS:

Heat Domes were in news ! The reason was rise in Ocean Surface Temperature and Sea Surface Temperature .

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- DIFFCULT
SYLLABUS COVERED : Geography

      LEARNING: 

We always tell you not to get fumbled in numbers. Here is an example . This question is tricky but you need to know elimination techniques.

      SOLUTION: 

Luckily we got this for you ,

HEAT DOMES

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The question itself wants to confuse you to a limit like infinity . We hope you have opted the right option .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-4

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements : 

1. At present, the retail price of chemical fertilizers is market-driven and not administered by the Government.

2. Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas.

3. Sulphur, which is a raw material for phosphoric acid fertilizer, is a by-product of oil refineries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

CORRECT ANSWER : B

      WHY IN NEWS:

Pesticides management bill was very much into news .

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- MEDIUM 

SYLLABUS COVERED : Agriculture : Science and technology

      LEARNING: 

  • It seem like more weightage is given to agriculture portion .
  • It seem like more weightage is given to IFOS too ! It is fine .
  • Administration and jurisdiction is an area where aspirants need to concentrate .
  • Carbon cycle , Sulphur cycle , Nitrogen Cycle are important !

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

  • There are so many ways in which Ammonia could be manufactures no doubt option 2 should be a right one !
  • Do you remember Minister of Chemical and Fertilizer talking about urea ? The issue was the amount of subsidies on fertilizers.
  • Sulfur is a major by-product of oil refining and gas processing.
  • Most crude oil grades contain some sulfur, most of which must be removed during the refining process to meet strict sulfur content limits in refined products.
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-5

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to India’s Desert National Park, which of the following statements are correct?

1. It is spread over two districts.

2. There is no human habitation inside the Park

3. It is one of the natural habitats of Great Indian Bustard.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C 

      WHY IN NEWS:

This is again from Current Affairs . But we would keep this in environment section as two options are related to conservation of biodiversity.

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- EASY 

SYLLABUS COVERED : Environment and Ecology

      LEARNING: 

National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries will surely pay you off . If you have covered them in depth.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The Desert National Park (DNP) covers area over Jaisalmer district and  Barmer district of Rajasthan.

More than 100 bird species have been listed from DNP including a good population of the Great Indian Bustard (locally called Godawan) and is a home for migrant Houbara Bustard.

Nothing is nill nor nothing is infinite ! # Option 2 stands extreme option to us. I hope you have marked the right one .

Go  through the link below :

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-6

 

      QUESTION:

Siachen Glacier is situated to the

(a) East of Aksai Chin

(b) East of Leh

(c) North of Gilgit

(d) North of Nubra Valley

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM

      WHY IN NEWS:

This is a map based Question . #India – China conflict.

SYLLABUS COVERED : Geography

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

SIACHEN PRELIMS ANSWER KEY

 

     SOURCES: WIKIPEDIA  | UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-7

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the history of India, consider the following pairs :

Famous Place Present State

1. Bhilsa – Madhya Pradesh

2. Dwarasamudra – Maharashtra

3. Girinagar – Gujarat

4. Sthanesvara – Uttar Pradesh

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched ?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT 

      LEARNING: 

This is a map based question from History . History Our Past – I,II,III are to be revised multiple times .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Vidisha – is a city in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India.
Dwarasamudra, the capital city of the Hoysala empire- Karnataka
Girinagar is famous for lions. It is located in Gujarat.
Sthaneshwar Mahadev Temple is holy town in the Kurukshetra district of Haryana, India. Option 4 is incorrect.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-8

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements :

1. 36% of India 36% of India’s districts are classified as “overexploited” or “critical” by the Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA).

2. CGWA was formed under the Environment (Protection) Act.

3. India has the largest area under groundwater irrigation in the world.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B 

      WHY IN NEWS:

Atal Bhujal Yojana and Remapping of Aquifers were in News.

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- Medium
SYLLABUS COVERED : Environment and Ecology : Water Management

      LEARNING: 

Go through Schemes and Government Initiative . Such questions are easy if you have basic understand of what ministries are doing .

      SOLUTION: 

Luckily we have covered it :

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key IAS IPS

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA), constituted by the Government of India under Environment (Protection) Act (EPA) of 1986.

It has been regulating groundwater development and management in the country. So Option 2 is correct.

Option 1 is wrong , Check the grammar of the statement once 😉

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-9

 

      QUESTION:

Consider the following statements :

1. Jet streams occur in the Northern Hemisphere only.

2. Only some cyclones develop an eye.

3. The temperature inside the eye of a cyclone is nearly 10°C lesser than that of the surroundings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

      WHY IN NEWS:

This question is a denominator of CYCLONE AMPHAN

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- EASY
SYLLABUS COVERED : Geography

      LEARNING: 

Basics about cyclone has been asked . We have always stressed this issue !

We are blessed to cover this issue in-depth 🙂

Go through our article links below :

SUGGESTED READING : CYCLONE AMPHAN UPDATED | UPSC 
SUGGESTED READING : CYCLONE NISARG 

      SOLUTION: 

UPSC PRELIMS ANSWER KEY 2020

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Jet streams occur in both the Northern and Southern Hemispheres. The word only at the end should have raised an alarm in brain ! It sounds fishy . Option 1 is wrong .

We hope you have marked this question correctly .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-10

 

      QUESTION:

Among the following Tiger Reserves, which one has the largest area under “Critical Tiger Habitat” ?

(a) Corbett

(b) Ranthambore

(c) Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam

(d) Sunderbans

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

      WHY IN NEWS:

This is again a map based question .

Tiger Estimation was into news.

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- DIFFICULT
SYLLABUS COVERED : Conservation of Biodiversity

      LEARNING: 

To solve this question you need :

  • Status of Tiger Habitat
  • Tiger Estimation data
  • Map based knowledge about national parks.

That is why we have kept it under difficult category.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Critical ‘tiger’ habitats are also known as core areas of tiger reserves.
  • These are identified under the Wild Life Protection Act (WLPA) 1972.
  • Manas, Assam is 840 sq km < Periyar, Kerala – 881 sq km< Pakke, Arunachal Pradesh – 683 sq km < Nagarjunsagar, Andhra Pradesh – 2595 sq km
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-11

 

      QUESTION:

If a particular plant species is placed under Schedule VI of The Wildlife Protection Act, 1972, what is the implication ?

(a) A licence is required to cultivate that plant.

(b) Such a plant cannot be cultivated under any circumstances.

(c) It is a Genetically Modified crop plant.

(d) Such a plant is invasive and harmful to the ecosystem

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

      WHY IN NEWS:

Government had issued advisory to streamline the process for import and possession of exotic live species (PLANTS AND ANIMALS ) in India.

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- EASY
SYLLABUS COVERED : Environment and Ecology

      LEARNING: 

  • This is purely current affairs based  question .
  • Registration process was clearly mentioned .

Luckily , we have covered it :

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | Cut-off's

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The question demands you to be well versed with GM crops , latest invasive species and the status of exotic species .

Schedule VI of WPA 1972 contains the plants, which are prohibited from cultivation and planting.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-12

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the period of Gupta dynasty in ancient India, the towns Ghantasala, Kadura and Chaul were well known as

(a) ports handling foreign trade

(b) capitals of powerful kingdoms

(c) places of exquisite stone art and architecture

(d) important Buddhist pilgrimage centres

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

      WHY IN NEWS:

This is a standard one from History.

Do you remember last year KIT KAT question from the port of Odisha ? This is a similar fashioned question.

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- DIFFICULT
SYLLABUS COVERED : History

      LEARNING: 

Famous towns and their significance is asked. So NCERT always mention them in a box or at the end of the lesson as a summary .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

These all are the Major ancient ports .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-13

 

      QUESTION:

What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture ?

1. Sowing of wheat is possible without burning the residue of previous crop.

2. Without the need for nursery of rice saplings, direct planting of paddy seeds in the wet soil is possible.

3. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY 

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Environmentally safe – Greenhouse effect will get reduced due to carbon sequestration.
  • Reduction in the cost of inputs for land preparation and therefore a saving of around 80%.
  • Residual moisture can be effectively utilized and number of irrigations can be reduced.
  • No tillage reduces the compaction of the soil and reduces the water loss by runoff and prevent soil erosion.
  • As the soil is intact and no disturbance is done.
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-14

 

      QUESTION:

According to India’s National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels ?

1. Cassava

2. Damaged wheat grains

3. Groundnut seeds

4. Horse gram

5.Rotten potatoes

6. Sugar beet

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only

(b) 1, 3, 4 and 6 only

(c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

Answer:  a

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : MEDIUM

      LEARNING: 

Policies are equally important to Prelims like they are for Mains .

This is a current affairs applied question ( UPSC is bothered about production of Biodiesels )

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

We had covered this on world biofuel day :

 

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-15

 

      QUESTION:

Which one of the following statements best describes the term ‘Social Cost of Carbon’ ? It is a measure, in monetary value of the

(a) long-term damage done by a tonne of CO2 emissions in a given year.
(b) requirement of fossil fuels for a country to provide goods and services to its citizens, based on the burning of those fuels.
(c) efforts put in by a climate refugee to adapt to live in a new place.
(d)contribution of an individual person to the carbon footprint on the planet Earth.

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- Medium

      LEARNING: 

Carbon terminologies are important .

Just like carbons accounting , carbons sequestration in the last Prelims exam.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Social cost of carbon tries to add up all the quantifiable costs and benefits of emitting one additional tonne of CO2, in monetary terms.
  • This value can then be used to weigh the benefits of reduced warming against the costs of cutting emissions.So Option 1 is Correct .
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-16

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to pulse production in India, consider the following statements : 
1. Black gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop.
2. Green-gram alone accounts for nearly half of pulse production.
3. In the last three decades, while the production of kharif pulses has increased, the production of rabi pulses has decreased.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Estimates and comparison of annual data is important. (Economic Survey , Budget and Campaigns )

Option 3 starts with last 3 years ! Did it mean Veterans are on upper hand ? Answer is No ! Option 3 is a wrong statement .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Take a Glimpse of what we covered

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

Black Gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop. So option 1 is correct.

In the last three decades, while the production of kharif pulse has increases, the production of rabi pulses has also increased.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-17

 

      QUESTION:

“The crop is subtropical in nature. A hard frost is injurious to it. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimeters of rainfall for its growth. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop.”

Which one of the following is that crop ? 
(a) Cotton
(b) Jute
(c) Sugarcane
(d) Tea

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

      LEARNING: 

It is a straightforward question checks the dimensions of your understanding on cropping patterns in India .

This question is from NCERT – Page no 42 . CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

  • Cotton is a plant that needs a long frost-free period, a lot of heat and plenty of sunshine.
  • Cotton prefers warm and humid climate.
  • Cotton seeds will have a small germination rate, if the soil temperature is below 60°F (15°C).
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-18

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to solar water pumps, consider the following statements :

1. Solar power can be used for running surface pumps and not for submersible pumps.

2. Solar power can be used for running centrifugal pumps and not the ones with piston

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(e) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

CORRECT ANSWER : D

      LEARNING: 

Applied question from PM KUSUM Scheme . This was in the news in the month of July.

After reading any scheme , think about implementing the scheme into real life scenario.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Solar PV is judicious method to run a water pump on solar energy.

It is all weather pump . There are two types :

  • The centrifugal pump uses high speed rotation to suck water in through the middle of the pump.
  • The positive displacement pump, which usually uses a piston to transfer water.
SUGGESTED READING : PM KUSUM
     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-19

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the current trends in the cultivation of sugarcane in India, consider the following statements :

1. A substantial saving in seed material is made when ‘bud chip settlings’ are raised in a nursery and transplanted in the main field.
2. When direct planting of setts is done, the germination percentage is better with single-budded setts as compared to setts with many buds.
3. If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better survival as compared to large setts.
4. Sugarcane can be cultivated using settlings prepared from tissue culture.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- Question from MARS

      LEARNING: 

  • There is high probability for marking a wrong answer in such questions .
  • You have to go with elimination technique to solve such questions.
  • Cropping pattern and techniques have become integral portion to UPSC !

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

In this technique, single bud nursery is raised and settlings transplanted in the field with wider spacing to facilitate the availability of abundant solar radiation.

Bud chip settlings’ achieves several advantages such as saving seed quantity, labor power . So option 1 is correct.

Single bud direct planting : In this system single bud setts are planted directly in the field in the furrow at 30-45 cm. spacing between the setts.

This method is highly economical and sowing of seed material. The buds should be healthy. 2 is incorrect.

Large setts have better survival under bad weather but single budded setts also gives 70% germination if protected with chemical treatment. So option 3 is incorrect.

Tissue culture is an exciting new way to rapidly produce and supply disease-free seed cane of existing commercial varieties. Uses meristem to clone the mother plant. Preserves genetic
identity. Cane and sugar yield of tissue culture plants similar to conventionally propagated plants. 4 is correct

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-20

 

      QUESTION:

In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture ? 

1. Crop diversification
2. Legume intensification
3. Tensiometer use
4. Vertical farming
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 3 only
(c) 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

CORRECT ANSWER : D

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- EASY

      LEARNING: 

General Practices in agriculture have been asked .

NCERT’s have covered major portion . CLICK HERE

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Crop diversification is one option for obtaining more stable farm incomes while improving natural resource use and environmental sustainability.

In legume intensification farmers concentrate resources and expend energy on a smaller piece of land thereby reducing labor demand and resulting in higher productivity from lower investment.

Tensiometers are used in irrigation scheduling to help farmers and other irrigation managers to determine when to water.

Vertical farming is the practice of growing crops in vertically stacked layers.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-21

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to the cultural history of India, consider the following pairs : 

1. Parivrajaka – Renunciant and Wanderer
2. Shramana – Priest with a high status
3. Upasaka- Lay follower of Buddhism
Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

CORRECT ANSWER : B

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : DIFFICULT

      LEARNING: 

This one is part of Buddhism and an expected one !

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Parivrajakas were seekers of truth who did not live permanently in any one place. They left their homes and wandered from village to village and forest to forest. Option 1 is correct

Shramana means “one who labours, toils, or exerts themselves (for some higher or religious purpose) # We are not sure Option 2 stands perfect or not . (Biased opinions)

Shrama associated with the ritualistic exertion.

Upasaka are from the Sanskrit and Pāli words for “attendant”.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-22

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to Indian elephants, consider the following statements : 

1. The leader of an elephant group is a female.
2. The maximum gestation period can be 22 months.
3. An elephant can normally go on calving till the age of 40 years only.
4. Among the States in India, the highest elephant population is in Kerala.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFICULTY LEVEL :- Medium

      LEARNING: 

This is a general science question . Deep rooted in current affairs . World Elephant day was in news . We have mentioned a detail article on it .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Thankfully we have got this :

WORLD ELEPHANT DAY

UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key

Group of Elephant herd is matriarch.

The oldest and largest female elephant is the leader of the herd.

This herd includes the daughters of the matriarch and their offspring. So, statement 1 is correct

They have the longest-known gestational period of any animal, lasting up to 680 days i.e. 22 months . So, statement 2 is also correct

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-23

 

      QUESTION:

Which of the following Protected Areas are located in Cauvery basin ? 

1. Nagarhole National Park
2. Papikonda National Park
3. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
4. Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 3 and 4 only
(c) 1,3 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

CORRECT ANSWER : C

      LEARNING: 

Map based question is here again !

Tiger Reserves , National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries should be integrated with maps.

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

Papikonda is located in Andhra pradesh in Godavari basin

All other options are located near Cauvery basin.

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-24

 

      QUESTION:

With reference to India’s biodiversity, Ceylon frogmouth, Coppersmith barbet, Gray-chinned minivet and White-throated redstart are

(a) Birds
(b) Primates
(c) Reptiles
(d) Amphibians

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

DIFFCULTY LEVEL : EASY

      LEARNING: 

Awareness and Newspapers . These are the game-changers !

Keep a list of all new birds , reptiles , Amphibians you meet in news-papers on everyday basis .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

This is is easiest question if you know . If you do not know such questions should be skipped .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Question No-25

 

      QUESTION:

Which one of the following protected areas is well-known for the conservation of a sub-species of the Indian swamp deer (Barasingha) that thrives well on hard ground and is exclusively graminivorous ?

(a) Kanha National Park
(b) Manas National Park
(c) Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Tal Chhapar Wildlife Sanctuary

 

CORRECT ANSWER : A

      LEARNING: 

This question is from National Parks vs Fauna ! Map vs Animals .

      IASbhai WINDUP: 

The Barasingha hard-ground swamp deer is the state animal of Madhya Pradesh in Central India. # KANHA NATIONAL PARK should be your answer .

     SOURCES: UPSC PRELIMS 2020 Answer Key | IASbhai

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

You have successfully subscribed to the newsletter

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

IASbhai will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.